PRIVACY STATEMENT

MelcoLanhams is committed to protecting your “privacy” when you are dealing with our company. Our policy complies with Commonwealth legislation that governs the collection, use and disclosure, transfer, storage and handling of your personal information.

The types of personal information collected may include, but are not limited to, an individual's name, address, phone number, date of birth, and credit card information.

Personal information is generally collected for a main, or primary purpose. That information cannot be used for a secondary purpose unless amongst other things:

  • Your prior consent has been obtained
  • It is directly related to the primary purpose for collection and you would reasonably expect us to use the information collected
  • The use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s life, health or safety or a serious threat to public safety.
  • The use or disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act.

If at any time you wish for us to cease sending you direct marketing material you may contact us on the details below. However, this excludes information about changes to our terms and conditions for the supply of goods or services, financial information relevant to your use of our goods and services, questionnaires; and information, which you have requested us to supply.

From time to time we may need to disclose your personal information to third parties to assist in the provision of goods or services.

Website
By using our website you will be deemed to consent to us using your personal information collected by our website for the following purposes:

Market research in relation to the products and services offered on this website.
Distribution of general information relating to our activities, and related matters.
Monitoring your use of our website
If you do not consent to the use of your personal information for any of the above please contact us. This excludes us using your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected in providing you with goods or services.

Security
The protection of your personal information is of high importance to MelcoLanhams.

MelcoLanhams has measures in place to protect the personal information we hold however we do not guarantee the security of any information that you may transmit to us via the internet and you are reminded you do so at your own risk

MelcoLanhams Customer Direct Access page is not a secure site. Although unlikely, information transmitted to or from this web site maybe intercepted by a third party.
Ongoing Commitment
We value the information you have intrusted us with and with this in mind we are continuously reviewing the way in which we hold and handle your personal information.

Access
We will provide you with access to your personal information held by us, unless we are permitted under the Privacy Act to refuse to provide you with such access. Please contact us if you:

  • wish to gain access to the personal information which we hold about you;
  • believe that the personal information which we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date.

How to contact us
If you have any queries on this Statement or you are dissatisfied with our service in relation to the Privacy of your information you should write to the Privacy Manager.

Email: privacy@melco.com.au

Privacy Manager
MelcoLanhams
8 Court Road
Nambour Qld 4560

Telephone: 07 5441 1255
Facsimile: 07 5441 1277

VIP Club
DIY Guides
Trade Services